Skip navigation links
Government
Residents
Business
Visitors
Employees
Resources
Careers
Skip navigation links
About Us
Vision and Mission Statement
Contact Information
How to Do Business with Broward County
Solicitation Preparation Guidelines
Committee Appointment
RLI/RFP Supporting Documents Repository
Current Solicitations and Results
Airport Concessions
Public Surplus Sale
Sponsorships
Solicitation Recommendations
Recommendations For Award
Recommendation of Ranking
Previous Solicitation Results
Vendor Information
Vendor Registration
iContractsCentral Login
Sub-Contractor Opportunities

Committee Appointments

NOTE: Any committee appointment information obtained from sources other than the official Broward County Purchasing website may not be the official and final version.

The County’s Cone of Silence Ordinance prohibits certain communications among vendors, county staff, and selection committee members. Any violations of this ordinance by any members of the responding firm or its joint venturers may be reported to the County’s Office of Professional Standards. For Requests for Letters of Interest (RLI) and Requests for Proposals (RFP) the Cone of Silence shall be in effect for Broward County staff at the time of the Selection/Evaluation Committee appointment and for County Commissioners and Commission staff at the time of the Shortlist Meeting of the Selection Committee or the Initial Meeting of the Evaluation Committee. For all solicitations, communication with the Contact Person (designated in the solicitation) or to make a public record request are exceptions to the Cone of Silence requirements. The Cone of Silence terminates when the County Commission or other awarding authority takes action which ends the solicitation.  Review the Cone of Silence document for more information.

Required Plug-ins: PDF icon  Adobe® Reader®Word Reader icon  Microsoft Word Reader®Excel Reader icon  Microsoft Excel Reader® 

Solicitation NumberSolicitation TitleCommittee MembersApproval to Solicit Date
Staff's Cone of Silence Effective Date
Commissioners' Cone of Silence Effective Date
Z1198506P1Management of Rental Car Center Fueling FacilityChairperson: Michael Nonnemacher, Director, Operations Division, Aviation Department
Members: Howard Wright, Assistant Director, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department; David Dellapenta, Fleet Manager, Fleet Services Division, Transportation Department; Leonard Fabor, Marine Operation Manager, Operations Division, Port Everglades Department; James Federici, Project Manager IV, Highway Construction and Enginerring Division, Public Works Department
06/10/2014
07/03/2014

TBD

R1130301P1Data Center Hosted FacilityChairperson: Robert R. Miracle, CPA, Acting CFO/Director, Finance and Administrative Services Department
Members: John Bruno, Director, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Ariadna Musarra, Director, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Tim Garling, Director, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Maurice Gill, Director, Information and Instrumentation Technology, Water and Wastewater Services Division, Public Works Department
06/10/2014
07/03/2014
09/30/2014
R1176102P1Aviation Credentialing Management SystemChairperson: Frank Capello, Aviation Security Director, Operations Division, Aviation Department
Members: Angela Scott, Information Systems Manager, Information Systems Division, Aviation Department; Ryan Buenaventura, IT Security and Compliance Manager, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
06/10/2014
07/03/2014
09/03/2014
R1217909R1Foreign Trade Zone (FTZ) RelocationChairperson: Glenn Wiltshire, Deputy Director, Port Everglades Department
Members: Susan Friend, Director, Accounting Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; John Foglesong, Director, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Public Works Department; Sandy-Michael McDonald, Director, Office of Economic and Small Business Development; Purvi Bhogaita, Director, Real Property Section
06/10/2014
06/16/2014
09/16/2014
R1243101P1Energy Audit and Performance Consultant ServicesChairperson: Scott Campbell, Director, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department
Members: Alan Garcia, Director, Water and Wastewater Division, Public Works Department; Celina Saucedo, Director, Administration Division, Aviation Department
06/10/2014
06/12/2014
08/21/2014
R1247310P1Computer Equipment, Workstations, Laptops and Servers; and Related ServicesChairperson: Robert R. Miracle, CPA, Acting CFO/Director, Finance and Administrative Services Department
Members: Maurice Gill, Director, Water and Wastewater Information and Instrumentation Technology, Water and Wastewater Services Division, Public Works Department; Pat Simes, Assistant Director, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Angela Scott, Manager, Systems and Programming, Information Systems Division, Aviation Department; Adrian Anghel, Information Systems Manager, Parks and Recreation Division
06/10/2014
06/12/2014

TBD

R1227606P1Consulting Services for Public Safety Radio Communications Network Infrastructure StudiesChairperson: Alphonso Jefferson, Assistant to the County Administrator, County Administration
Members: Keith Wolf, Director, Infrastructure Services, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Michael Nairn, Information Systems Manager, Transit Division, Transportation Department
06/03/2014
06/10/2014

TBD

Q1235706P1Consultant Services for Broward County Main Jail Windows ReplacementChairperson: Steve Hammond, Assistant Director, Public Works Department
Members: Howard Wright, Assistant Director, Faciliites Maintenance Division, Public Works Department; Trevor M. A. Fisher, Director, Airport Expansion Program Division, Aviation Department
06/03/2014
06/10/2014
09/22/2014
R1226729P1Design Services for Wiles Road from Riverside Drive to Rock Island RoadChairperson: Richard Tornese, Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
Members: Anh Ton, Director, Highway and Bridge Maintenance Division, Public Works Department; Henry Sniezek, Director, Planning and Redevelopment Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
06/03/2014
06/04/2014
08/28/2014
C1231306P1Paratransit Transportation ServicesChairperson: Chris Walton, Director, Transportation Department
Members: Gretchen Hirt, Assistant to the County Administrator, County Administration; Mandy Wells, Director, Community Partnerships Division, Human Services Department; Andrea Busada, Director, Elderly and Veterans Services Division, Human Services Department; John O’Hara, Airport Manager, Aviation Department
05/13/2014
05/16/2014
08/07/2014
R1220410P1Engineering Services for Potable Water Storage Tanks and Pumping SystemsChairperson: Greg Balicki, Water and Wastewater Engineering Division, Water and Wastwater Services, Public Works Department
Members: Marc Gambrill, Director, Capital Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department; Jeff Turpin, Assistant Director, Solid Waste and Recycling Services Division, Public Works Department
05/06/2014
05/16/2014
08/26/2014
R1223429P1Personal Income Protection PlansChairperson: Kevin Kelleher, Director, Human Resources Division, Finance and Administrative Services
Members: Stephen Farmer, Acting Assistant to the Department Director, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Myrna Lopez-Arango, Assistant to the Office Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs and Professional Standards
05/06/2014
05/16/2014
07/22/2014
R1223430P1Employee Benefits Consulting ServicesChairperson: Kevin Kelleher, Director, Human Resources Division, Finance and Administrative Services
Members: Paul Cissell, Assistant Director, Accounting Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Linda Krepel, Special Projects Coordinator III, Community Partnerships Division, Human Services Department
05/06/2014
05/16/2014
07/17/2014
R1223450R1Business Consultant Services for Young at Art of BrowardChairperson: Skye Patrick, Director, Libraries Division
Members: Peg Buchan, Assistant to the Port Director, Port Everglades Department; Mindy Shrago, Executive Director, Young at Art of Broward, Inc
05/16/2014
05/16/2014
07/29/2014
R1183703P1Conflict Claims Adjusting Services (Library)Chairperson: Roger Moore, Assistant Director, Risk Management Division, Finance and Administrative Services
Members: Carlos De La Guerra, Contracts/Grants Administrator III, Business Administration Division, Port Everglades Department; Tracy Meyer, Risk Insurance and Contracts Manager, Aviation Department
05/13/2014
05/13/2014
09/15/2014
X1204814P1Maritime Safety Consultant ServicesChairperson: Robert Flint, Director of Operations, Port Everglades Department
Members: Tracey Meyer, Risk Insurance and Contracts Manager, Aviation Department; Roger Moore, Assistant Director, Risk Management Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
05/09/2014
05/09/2014
07/23/2014
R1210710P1Main Library Archaeological Consultant ServicesChairperson: Peggy Davis, Libraries Manager, Historical Commission, Libraries Division
Members: Jeff Tottenhoff, Libraries Business Manager, Libraries Division; Deanne Von Stetina, Director of Planning, Broward County Planning Council
05/09/2014
05/09/2014
07/14/2014
R1208106P1Design Services for the T4 Reconfiguration and Expansion of the Federal Inspection Services Facility (FIS) at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International AirportChairperson: Michael Nonnemacher, Director, Operations Division, Aviation Department
Members: Alan Garcia, Director, Water and Wastewater Division, Public Works Department; Gasser Douge, Engineer IV, Capital Projects Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department
03/18/2014
04/04/2014
06/09/2014
R1181403P1Airport Planning Consultant ServicesChairperson: Steven Wiesner, Assistant Director of Aviation Development
Members: Yasmin Govin, Director, Business and Properties Management Division, Aviation Department; J. David Anderton II, Assistant Director, Port Everglades Strategic Planning and Development, Port Everglades Department; Henry Sniezek, Director, Planning and Redevelopment Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Israel Rozental, Project Manager IV, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Public Works Department
03/18/2014
04/04/2014
06/05/2014
R1223431P1Third Party Administration of Continuation Coverage for Cobra, Retiree, and Domestic PartnersChairperson: Kevin Kelleher, Director, Human Resources Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
Members: Ismael Martinez, Assistant Director, Family Success Administration Division, Human Services Department; Roger Moore, Assistant Director, Risk Management Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
03/18/2014
04/04/2014
06/02/2014
R1223432P1Third Party Administration of Health Reimbursement, Flexible Spending and Health Savings AccountsChairperson: Kevin Kelleher, Director, Human Resources Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
Members: Michael Elwell, Director, Human Services Department; Celina Saucedo, Director, Administration Division, Aviation Department
03/18/2014
04/04/2014
06/09/2014
R1185101P1Roofing and Waterproofing Consultant ServicesChairperson: Leon Cases, Projects Manager IV, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department
Members: Jack Shim, Project Manager IV, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Richard Lauricella, Airport Expansion Project Administrator, Airport Expansion Program Division, Aviation Department
03/18/2014
04/04/2014
06/19/2014
Z1225301P1Professional Consultant Services for Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International and North Perry Airports, Utilities and Pavement ProjectsChairperson: Michael Nonnemacher, Director, Operations Division, Aviation Department
Members: J. David Anderton II, Assistant Director, Port Everglades Department, Strategic Planning and Development; Gasser Douge, Engineer IV, Capital Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department; Mark Gabriel, Engineer IV, Water and Wastewater Services Division, Public Works Department; Jack Shim, Project Manager IV, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department
04/01/2014
04/04/2014
08/27/2014
Z1224902P1Professional Consultant Services for Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International and North Perry Airports, Building ProjectsChairperson: Trevor M. A. Fisher, Acting Director, Airport Expansion Program Division, Aviation Department
Members: Brad Terrier, Assistant Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Jim Davis, Project Manager IV, Capital Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department; Kurt Petgrave, Registred Architect, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Jeffrey Thompson, Project Manager IV, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department
04/01/2014
04/04/2014
07/21/2014
X1175804P1Waterside Radar Surveillance System for Port Everglades DepartmentChairperson: Glenn Wiltshire, Deputy Director, Port Everglades Department
Members: Frank Capello, Director of Security, Aviation Department; Pat Simes, Assistant Director, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
03/18/2014
04/02/2014
06/12/2014
R1179004P1Private Investigative Services LibraryChairperson: Roger Moore, Assistant Director, Risk Management Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
Members: Tracy Meyer, Risk Insurance and Contracts Manager, Aviation Department; Patricia West, Director, Family Success Administration Division, Human Services Department
03/18/2014
04/02/2014
06/19/2014
R1215502P1Public Relations Agency for the Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors BureauChairperson: Stacie Faulds, Advertising Manager, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau
Members: Margaret Stapleton, Director, Office of Public Communications; Carlos Puentes, Deputy Director, Broward County Convention Center
03/18/2014
04/02/2014
06/18/2014
R1215501P1Advertising Agency Services for the Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors BureauChairperson: Stacie Faulds, Advertising Manager, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau
Members: Stephen Belleme, Business Development Manager, Aviation Department; Ellen Kennedy, Assistant Director, Business Development Communications Division, Port Everglades Department; Margaret Stapleton, Director, Office of Public Communications; Cyndy Baker, Marketing Development Manager, Parks and Recreation Division
03/18/2014
04/02/2014
06/12/2014
R1177105P1Continuing Engineering Services for Traffic, Roadway and Civil Engineering ServicesChairperson: Richard Tornese, Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
Members: Scott Brunner, Director, Traffic Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Dan West, Director, Parks and Recreation Division; Marc Gambrill, Director, Capital Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department; Ben Sanchez, Director, IT Business Services, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
02/25/2014
02/25/2014
09/02/2014
R1180405P1Removal and Transportation of Deceased PersonsChairperson: Christopher Boden, Chief of Medical Examiner Operations, Office of Medical Examiner and Trauma Services
Members: Thomas Steinkamp, Medical/Legal Investigator Supervisor, Office of Medical Examiner and Trauma Services; Michael Elwell, Director, Human Services Department
02/11/2014
02/17/2014
05/22/2014
R1180909P1Acoustical Consulting Services for Broward County Aviation DepartmentChairperson: Michael Pacitto, Acting Director, Planning Division, Aviation Department
Members: Michael Nonnemacher, Director, Operations Division, Aviation Department; Robert Dennis, Architect (Registered), Construction Management Division, Public Works Department
01/14/2014
01/21/2014
04/28/2014
R1187802P1Tennis Operations for C. B. Smith and Brian Piccolo Parks Chairperson: Cheryl Cayer, Business Operations Manager, Parks and Recreation Division
Members: Purvi Bhogaita, Director, Real Property Section, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department; Jim Federici, Project Manager IV, Parks Planning and Design Section, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
12/31/2013
12/31/2013
04/15/2014
R1139309P1Energy Policy Act (EPACT) CoordinatorChairperson: Scott Campbell, Director, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department
Members: Jeff Halsey, Director, Pollution Prevention, Remediation, and Air Quality Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Henry Sniezek, Director, Planning and Redevelopment Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
12/10/2013
12/17/2013
04/10/2014
R1155901P1Animal Care and Adoption Case Management Software/ServiceChairperson: Susan Pierce, Director, Animal Care and Adoption Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
Members: Yvette Capita, Systems and Programming Manager, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Victoria Morrow, Information Systems Manager, Planning and Redevelopment Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
12/09/2013
12/09/2013
04/17/2014
X1159616P1Architectural/Engineering Services for the Seaport Engineering and Construction DivisionChairperson: William P. Maughan, Assistant Director, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Public Works Department
Members: Ariadna Musarra, Director/County Architect, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; J. Anderton II, Assistant Director, Port Everglades Department, Strategic Planning and Development; Karl Eckhardt, Assistant Director, Operations Division, Port Everglades Department; Lenny Vialpando, Acting Director, Environmental Licensing and Building Permitting Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
11/05/2013
11/21/2013
02/17/2014
R1061305P1Engineering Services for Fine Bubble Aeration Basin ConversionChairperson: Greg Balicki, Water and Wastewater Engineering Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department
Members: J. Anderton II, Assistant Director, Port Everglades Department, Strategic Planning and Development; John Foglesong, Director, Seaport and Engineering Construction Division, Public Works Department
11/05/2013
11/21/2013
06/17/2014
R1152403P1Brazil Representation Office in Sao Paulo, BrazilChairperson: Carlos Molinet, Vice President, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau
Members: Steve Belleme, Business Development Manager, Administration Division, Aviation Department; Michael Vanderbeek, Director, Business Development Division, Port Everglades Department
11/21/2013
11/21/2013
02/12/2014
R1144703P1Construction Manager for New Facilities for Broward Addiction Recovery Center Central (BARC Central) and Nancy J. Cotterman Center (NJCC)Chairperson: Steve Hammond, Assistant Director, Public Works Department
Members: Mike Elwell, Director, Human Services Department; Scott Campbell, Director, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department; Lenny Vialpando, Acting Director, Environmental Licensing and Building Permitting Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Dan West, Director, Parks and Recreation Division
11/12/2013
11/13/2013

TBD

R1060205P1Engineering Services for Reclaimed Water Plant ExpansionChairperson: Greg Balicki, Water and Wastewater Engineering Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department
Members: Marc Gambrill, Director, Capital Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department; Clive Haynes, Assistant Director, Water and Wastewater Operations Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; David Anderton, Assistant Director of Port Everglades Department, Strategic Planning and Development; Leonard Vialpando, Acting Director, Environmental Licensing and Building Permitting Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
10/01/2013
10/04/2013
12/17/2013
R1151105P1North Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant (NRWWTP) Electrical Load Center and Motor Control Centers Rehabilitation - Engineering ServicesChairperson: Henry Sniezek, Director, Planning and Redevelopment Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
Members: John Kay, Utilities Operations Manager, Operations Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Michael Cleary, Engineer IV, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
10/01/2013
10/04/2013
12/17/2013
R1157317P1Engineering Consultant Services for the Replacement of Four Air Handler UnitsChairperson: Scott Campbell, Director, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department
Members: Jeffrey Thompson, Project Manager IV, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Arnold Delacruz, Manager, Construction Crane Maintenance, Operations Division, Port Everglades Department
08/27/2013
08/29/2013
10/31/2013
R1147317P1Local Government UHF Trunking 400 MHz Radio SystemChairperson: Alphonso Jefferson, Assistant to the County Administrator
Members: Keith Wolf, Director, Infrastructure Services Division, Enterprise Technology Services, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Mark Jones, Telecommunications Program Manager, Office of Communications Technology; Thomas DiBernardo, Fire Chief, City of Sunrise, Florida; Ed Kessler, Systems Analyst IV, Information and Technology, The School Board of Broward County, Florida
08/13/2013
08/22/2013
12/16/2013
R1135603R1Holiday Fantasy of Lights at Tradewinds ParkChairperson: Adrian Anghel, Information Systems Manager, Parks and Recreation Division
Members: David Stouffer, Information Systems Manager, Libraries Division; Jody Horne-Leshinsky, Community Development Director, Cultural Division
08/05/2013
08/05/2013
12/12/2013
R1083508R1Professional Services for Rehabilitation of North Airfield Pavements and Engineered Material Arresting System BedsChairperson: Marc Gambrill, Director, Capital Improvement Programs, Aviation Department
Members: Michael Nonnemacher, Director, Operations Division, Aviation Department; Michael Cleary, Engineer IV, Highway Construction and Engineering Division Public Works
12/04/2012
12/06/2012
04/11/2013
R1031520R1Terminal 3 Security Checkpoint E Renovation and Reconfiguration - Phase II, as Step One of an RLI/Bid Two-Step procurement processChairperson: Marc Gambrill, Director, Capital Improvements Division, Aviation Department
Members: Doug Webster, Director, Administration Division, Aviation Department; John Foglesong, Director, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Public Works Department; Richard Tornese, Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Carlos Puentes, Deputy Director, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau <br>
06/26/2012
07/31/2012
09/06/2012

Switch to Full Site   | Terms of use
Official Mobile Website of Broward County, Florida
The version of this site is best viewed on a mobile device.